Study and Work

Working in Austria during your studies

If you would like to work in Austria beside your studies, please make sure to inquire about the legal regulations before commencing employment. Working in Austria illegally may lead to fines or prison sentences as well as to expulsion from the country.

Whether or not foreign students are allowed to take up gainful employment in Austria depends on their nationality and the kind of employment they wish to do. The work must not affect the study progress, as the studies have to be the primary purpose of staying in Austria.

Nationals who are allowed to work in Austria without any further permit (e.g. work permit) being required include those from: Belgium, Bulgaria, Czech Republic, Denmark, Estonia, Germany, Hungary, Finland, France, Greece, Great Britain, Ireland, Iceland, Italy, Latvia, Liechtenstein, Lithuania, Luxembourg, Malta, Netherlands, Norway, Portugal, Poland, Romania, Slovakia, Slovenia, Sweden, Spain, Cyprus or Switzerland.

Nationals of Croatia however, still need a work permit because of transitional arrangements (except for employment which is not subject to the regulations of the Austrian Act Governing Employment of Foreign Nationals).

Students from all other countries who are in possession of a valid residence permit for study purposes (Aufenthaltsbewilligung Studierender) are allowed to work to a limited extent, and by taking into account the regulations of the Austrian Act Governing Employment of Foreign Nationals (Ausländerbeschäftigungsgesetz - AuslBG) which as a rule require a work permit.

Bachelor students can generally get a work permit for employment for 10 hours per week and Masters students for 20 hours per week.

More detail about the regulations can be found here.

If you are in any doubt please make sure to inquire at the employment office (Arbeitsmarktservice/AMS) before commencing employment.

**Please note that work permits are only granted in a limited number in consideration of the Austrian labor market and if the job cannot be filled by a jobless Austrian or integrated foreign worker.

These regulations do not concern the internship of the Bachelor program.

Another possibility for students who have completed a degree is the "Rot-Weiß-Rot" card, issued by the Austrian authorities for one year and linked to one specific employer. For full terms and conditions of qualification, please click here for further information.