Visa & Residency Permit

A visa may be required to travel or study in Austria, depending on your nationality. If you need a visa, make sure to apply for it before you come to Austria since visas can only be issued by Austrian embassies or consulates abroad. A residency permit entitles you to stay for longer than 6 months and can be applied for from either abroad or from within Austria. For detailed information about visas and residency permits for studying in Austria, please visit the OeAD Website.

If you are under 18, you must have a legal guardian currently legally residing in Austria to sign for you.

Entry visas are not required for:

  • Nationals of EU countries, Liechtenstein, Norway, Iceland and Switzerland for an unlimited stay
  • Nationals of Japan for a stay of up to 6 months
  • Nationals of Andorra, Argentina, Australia, Bolivia, Brazil, Brunei, Canada, Chile, Costa Rica, Croatia, Ecuador, El Salvador, Guatemala, Honduras, Hong Kong, Israel, Jamaica, Macao, Malaysia, Mexico, Monaco, New Zealand, Nicaragua, Panama, Paraguay, Poland, Monaco, Singapore, South Korea, United Arab Emirates, United States of America, Uruguay and Venezuela for one stay of up to 3 months within a half year

Please check with your local Austrian embassy for all required documents and formalities before you travel to Austria. Your issued visa is also valid for travel within the member-countries of the Schengen Agreement (Belgium, Denmark, Germany, Iceland, Finland, France, Greece, Italy, Luxembourg, the Netherlands, Norway, Portugal, Spain and Sweden).

For further questions, please contact the International Officer.